CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H83261

Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik
Assistant General Counsel
Panasonic Security and Digital Imaging Company
Division of Matsushita Electric Corporation of America
One Panasonic Way, 3B-6
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of an adapter for an ECG recorder from Japan

Dear Ms. Kuflik:

In your letters, dated July 2 and July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is a rectangular plastic box about 5 by 3 by 1 inch. It has two female plugs on its surface and a small circuit board inside. It is specially molded to mate with your ECG recorder. It serves as the interface to the patient’s in-home monitor.

We agree that the applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” parts and accessories of electrocardiograms. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division